Always sunny inthe world of accounts

Privacy and Cookies

This policy is effective from 1st May 2018.

Acceptance of terms

We confirm that we will comply with the provisions of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 when processing personal data about you and your family and that we have appropriate security measures in place.
Anderson Accountancy Scotland Ltd (trading as Anderson & Co) is the data controller. We will process personal data about you to the extent that this is required for performing the functions that you have asked us to carry out for you.

We will process your personal data in order to provide you with the services you have requested and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We obtain this personal data from yourself or other regulatory bodies.
In order to carry out the terms of this engagement you agree to provide us with your personal information and understand that failure to do so will negatively impact the services we provide.

We will also process your personal data for management and analysis purposes.

Any personal data we hold on you or your family will be stored securely on our systems for a period of time defined by our internal data retention policies. Generally, this will be for the duration of our engagement with you and thereafter for as long as is required by the law.

You will receive relevant updates from us, as part of our service offering on issues that may affect you or your business.

Your personal data may be processed by third parties for the purposes of:

  • Specialist financial analysis
  • Secure document storage and disposal

In relation to these organisations, we have in place a written contract which only permits them to use your data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. The contract also requires that the organisation has in place appropriate security measures in relation to your personal data which are in line with our policies.

You have a right to apply for a copy of your information; to have any inaccuracies corrected and restrict processing of it. In certain circumstances you have a right to have your personal data erased, subject to legal and regulatory compliance and crime prevention. You have a right to data portability: to obtain a copy of the data you provided us, held digitally, in a form that allows you to transfer it to another data controller. You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data and in the first instance please send any concerns you have to our Data Protection Officer via enquires@andersonca.co.uk and we will do our best to help you.

If you are still unsatisfied you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

    • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access
    • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you sign up to our newsletter, register for information or make a purchase.
    • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

 

What we do with the information we gather?

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

    • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.
    • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
    • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. Cookies are not computer programs, and can’t read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses, or get a user’s email address etc. They only contain and transfer to the website as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that website.

We use cookies to make our website easier for you to use and to identify which pages are being used. This helps us improve our website and allows us to analyse data about our website. We will use this information for statistical analysis purposes only.

Cookies for analytics

We use analytics to measure how many visitors are using the website, which
pages interest them and to help improve the performance of our site. This involves storing the following cookies:

 

  • _utma Typical content: randomly generated number – Expires: 2 years
  • _utmb Typical content: randomly generated number – Expires: 30 minutes
  • _utmc Typical content: randomly generated number – Expires: when user
    exits browser
  • _utmz Typical content: randomly generated number + info on how the
    site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid
    search) – Expires: 6 months

 

For more information please visit
Google Analytics website.

Links to third party websites

This website may include links to other websites and social media buttons that are controlled and maintained by others. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. Any links to other websites are not an endorsement of such websites and you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the content or availability of any such sites.

 

Scroll back to the top
Privacy and Cookies
Anderson Accountancy Scotland Limited
Principal: Arlene Anderson C.A.
Company No: SC493950
Registered Address: 15 Boyndie Street, Banff, AB45 1DY